Physical Education Unit


The Physical Education Unit provides a wide range of sports and recreation programmes for the benefit of the internal students of the University. The Unit organizes:

  1. Freshers' Athletic Meets
  2. Inter Faculty Sports Events
    • Track & Field - Men & Women
    • Netball - Women
    • Volleyball - Men & Women
    • Badminton - Men & Women
    • Football - Men
    • Cricket - Men
    • Elle - Men & Women
    • Carom - Men & Women
    • Taekwondo - Men & Women
  3. Friendly matches before the university games
  4. Participation in the inter-university games
  5. Selects qualifying students for the Asian University Games and World University Games
  6. Special training programmes from part-time coachers
  7. Inter Faculty games (Cricket etc.)
  8. Training facilities throughout the year
  9. Handles Documents and takes the role of corresponding with organizers of internal sports events, inter-university games and the Sri Lanka University Games
  10. Engages in administrative work pertaining to this section.

Achievements of the Students

  • 2017

    Inter University Games – 2017 – Track & Field
    - 400m Hdl 2nd place
    - 400m 2nd place

    World University Games - Chinese Taipei
    - D.M.C.U. Bandara – Faculty of Visual Art – Participated for the 400M & 4x 400m Relay
  • 2016

    Sri Lanka University Games - 2016
    (1). D.M.C.U Bandar – Faculty of Visual Art
           110m Hdl 2nd place – Bettered Previous University Games Record
           400m Hdl 1st place – New Sri Lanka University Games Record
            400m 3rd place
    (2). K.M.G Sanjeewa – Pole Vault -3rd place
    (3). V.A.S.H Vithnaarachchi – Karate -3rd Place
    (4). Volleyball (Men) –Qualified for the quarterfinals
    (5). Chess Women -8th Place

    Carrom World championship – 2016
    Arosha Wickramasinghe - Faculty of Dance & drama
    Member of the Runners up Sri Lanka national team
  • 2015

    • Inter University Games – 2015 – Track & Field
    • 1. D.M..C.U Bandara – Faculty of Visual Art
      110m hdl 1st place/400m Hdl 1st place (New Meet Record)/400m 3rd place
      2. K.M.G Sanjeewa - Faculty of Visual Art
      Pole Vault 3rd place

    • Junior Nationals Track & field U -23 - D.M..C.U Bandara – Faculty of Visual Art
    • 400m hdl 3rd place

    • World University Games - South Korea
    • D.M..C.U Bandara – Faculty of Visual Art – Participated for the 400Mhdl & 4x 400m Relay

    • Carrom World championship – 2015
    • Arosha Wickramasinghe - Faculty of Dance & drama
      Member of the Runners up Sri Lanka national team
  • 2014

    • Inter University Games 2014 – Track & field
    • 1. D.M..C.U Bandara – Faculty of Visual Art
      110m hdl 1st place/400m Hdl 1st place/400m 3rd place
      2. K.M.G Sanjeewa - Faculty of Visual Art
      Pole Vault 3rd place
      3. R.K Uthpala – Faculty of Dance & Drama
      High Jump 3rd place
      4. Volleyball (Men)– Gamunu Rathnayake Memorial Trophy Organized by University Of Moratuwa (Champions)
  • 2013

    • Sri Lanka University Games Colours (Volleyball) – P.D.J.D Kumara – Faculty of Dance & Drama
    • Sri Lanka University Games Track & field (Pole Vault) 3rd place - K.M.G Sanjeewa –Faculty of Visual Art
    • Sri Lanka University Games (Volleyball/Men) 4th place
    • Sri Lanka University Games (Volleyball/Women) Qualified for the Quarter Finals
Staff Members

Get In Touch

If you'd like to get in touch with us, feel free to contact.

  • Add: 21, Albert Crescent, Colombo 07
  • Tel: +94-11-2033710
  • Fax:+94-11-2696972
  • Email: info@vpa.ac.lk

Students Say About Us

Top