Physical Education Unit



 

The Physical Education Unit provides a wide range of sports and recreation programmes for the benefit of the internal students of the University. The Unit organizes:


  1. Freshers' Athletic Meets
  2. Inter Faculty Sports Events
    • Track & Field - Men & Women
    • Netball - Women
    • Volleyball - Men & Women
    • Badminton - Men & Women
    • Football - Men
    • Cricket - Men
    • Elle - Men & Women
    • Carom - Men & Women
    • Taekwondo - Men & Women

  3. Friendly matches before the university games
  4. Participation in the inter-university games
  5. Selects qualifying students for the Asian University Games and World University Games
  6. Special training programmes from part-time coachers
  7. Inter Faculty games (Cricket etc.)
  8. Training facilities throughout the year
  9. Handles Documents and takes the role of corresponding with organizers of internal sports events, inter-university games and the Sri Lanka University Games
  10. Engages in administrative work pertaining to this section.



Achievements of the Students


2017
Inter University Games – 2017 – Track & Field


- 400m Hdl 2nd place
- 400m 2nd place



World University Games - Chinese Taipei

- D.M.C.U. Bandara – Faculty of Visual Art – Participated for the 400M & 4x 400m Relay



2016

Sri Lanka University Games - 2016

(1). D.M.C.U Bandar – Faculty of Visual Art
- 110m Hdl 2nd place – Bettered Previous University Games Record
- 400m Hdl 1st place – New Sri Lanka University Games Record
- 400m 3rd place
(2). K.M.G Sanjeewa – Pole Vault -3rd place
(3). V.A.S.H Vithnaarachchi – Karate -3rd Place
(4). Volleyball (Men) –Qualified for the quarterfinals
(5). Chess Women -8th Place




Carrom World championship – 2016

- Arosha Wickramasinghe - Faculty of Dance & drama
- Member of the Runners up Sri Lanka national team



2015

Inter University Games – 2015 – Track & Field

(1).D.M..C.U Bandara – Faculty of Visual Art
- 110m hdl 1st place/400m Hdl 1st place (New Meet Record)/400m 3rd place
(2). K.M.G Sanjeewa - Faculty of Visual Art
- Pole Vault 3rd place

Junior Nationals Track & field

(1).D.M..C.U Bandara – Faculty of Visual Art
- 400m hdl 3rd place


World University Games - South Korea

(1).D.M..C.U Bandara – Faculty of Visual Art
- Participated for the 400Mhdl & 4x 400m Relay


Carrom World championship – 2015

-Arosha Wickramasinghe - Faculty of Dance & drama
-Member of the Runners up Sri Lanka national team



2014

Inter University Games 2014 – Track & field

(1).D.M..C.U Bandara – Faculty of Visual Art
- Participated for the 400Mhdl & 4x 400m Relay
(2). K.M.G Sanjeewa - Faculty of Visual Art
- Pole Vault 3rd place
(3).R.K Uthpala – Faculty of Dance & Drama
- High Jump 3rd place
(1).Volleyball (Men)– Gamunu Rathnayake Memorial Trophy Organized by University Of Moratuwa (Champions)



2013

- Sri Lanka University Games Colours (Volleyball) – P.D.J.D Kumara – Faculty of Dance & Drama
- Sri Lanka University Games Track & field (Pole Vault) 3rd place - K.M.G Sanjeewa –Faculty of Visual Art
- Sri Lanka University Games (Volleyball/Men) 4th place
- Sri Lanka University Games (Volleyball/Women) Qualified for the Quarter Finals