Physical Education Unit

The Physical Education Unit provides a wide range of sports and recreation programmes for the benefit of the internal students of the University. The Unit organizes:

    1. Freshers’ Athletic Meets
    2. Inter Faculty Sports Events
      • Track & Field – Men & Women
      • Netball – Women
      • Volleyball – Men & Women
      • Badminton – Men & Women
      • Football – Men
      • Cricket – Men
      • Elle – Men & Women
      • Carom – Men & Women
      • Taekwondo – Men & Women
  1. Friendly matches before the university games
  2. Participation in the inter-university games
  3. Selects qualifying students for the Asian University Games and World University Games
  4. Special training programmes from part-time coachers
  5. Inter Faculty games (Cricket etc.)
  6. Training facilities throughout the year
  7. Handles Documents and takes the role of corresponding with organizers of internal sports events, inter-university games and the Sri Lanka University Games
  8. Engages in administrative work pertaining to this section.

 

Achievements of the Students

 

2017

Inter University Games – 2017 – Track & Field

– 400m Hdl 2nd place
– 400m 2nd place

World University Games – Chinese Taipei

– D.M.C.U. Bandara – Faculty of Visual Art – Participated for the 400M & 4x 400m Relay

2016

Sri Lanka University Games – 2016

(1). D.M.C.U Bandar – Faculty of Visual Art
– 110m Hdl 2nd place – Bettered Previous University Games Record
– 400m Hdl 1st place – New Sri Lanka University Games Record
– 400m 3rd place
(2). K.M.G Sanjeewa – Pole Vault -3rd place
(3). V.A.S.H Vithnaarachchi – Karate -3rd Place
(4). Volleyball (Men) –Qualified for the quarterfinals
(5). Chess Women -8th Place

 

Carrom World championship – 2016

– Arosha Wickramasinghe – Faculty of Dance & drama
– Member of the Runners up Sri Lanka national team

2015

Inter University Games – 2015 – Track & Field

(1).D.M..C.U Bandara – Faculty of Visual Art
– 110m hdl 1st place/400m Hdl 1st place (New Meet Record)/400m 3rd place
(2). K.M.G Sanjeewa – Faculty of Visual Art
– Pole Vault 3rd place

Junior Nationals Track & field

(1).D.M..C.U Bandara – Faculty of Visual Art
– 400m hdl 3rd place

 

World University Games – South Korea

(1).D.M..C.U Bandara – Faculty of Visual Art
– Participated for the 400Mhdl & 4x 400m Relay

Carrom World championship – 2015

-Arosha Wickramasinghe – Faculty of Dance & drama
-Member of the Runners up Sri Lanka national team

2014

Inter University Games 2014 – Track & field

(1).D.M..C.U Bandara – Faculty of Visual Art
– Participated for the 400Mhdl & 4x 400m Relay
(2). K.M.G Sanjeewa – Faculty of Visual Art
– Pole Vault 3rd place
(3).R.K Uthpala – Faculty of Dance & Drama
– High Jump 3rd place
(1).Volleyball (Men)– Gamunu Rathnayake Memorial Trophy Organized by University Of Moratuwa (Champions)

2013

– Sri Lanka University Games Colours (Volleyball) – P.D.J.D Kumara – Faculty of Dance & Drama
– Sri Lanka University Games Track & field (Pole Vault) 3rd place – K.M.G Sanjeewa –Faculty of Visual Art
– Sri Lanka University Games (Volleyball/Men) 4th place
– Sri Lanka University Games (Volleyball/Women) Qualified for the Quarter Finals